Committees

Scientific Committee

Maria Loizidou, National Technical University of Athens, Chair

Abdul-Sattar Nizami, King Abdulaziz University
Adam Smoliński, Central Mining Institute
Adela Galvin, University of Cordoba
Agapios Agapiou, University of Cyprus
Ahmed El-Gendy, American University in Cairo
Aleksandra Djukic-Vukovic, University of Belgrade
Alexandra Ribeiro, Universidade Nova de Lisboa
Amane Jada, IS2M-CNRS
Anastasia Zabaniotou, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Anastasios Zouboulis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Andrea Capodaglio, University of Pavia
Ange Nzihou, Ecole des Mines d’Albi
Anna Witek-Krowiak, Wroclaw University of Science and Technology
Antonella Luciano, ENEA
Antonio Zuorro, ENEA
Antonis Zorpas, Open University of Cyprus
Apostolos Koutinas, Agricaltural University of Athens
Apostolos Vlyssides, Jaypee University of Information Technology
Barbara Ruffino, Politecnico di Torino
Carlos Ariel Cardona Alzate, Universidad Nacional de Colombia sede Manizales
Carol S.K. Lin, City University of Hong Kong
Celia Dias-Ferreira, Universidade Aberta & CERNAS – Research Center on Natural Resources, Environment and Society
Chew-Tin Lee, University Technology of Malaysia
Christopher Cheeseman, Imperial College
Claudio DiIaconi, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche (CNR)
Costas Velis, University of Leeds
Costas Costa, Cyprus University of Technology
Cristobal Noe Aguilar Gonzalez, Universidad Autónoma de Coahuila
Daniel Tsang, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
David Bolzonella, University of Verona
David Newman, World Biogas Association
Dimitrios Kaliampakos, National Technical University of Athens
Dimitrios Komilis, Democritus University of Thrace
Dimitrios Malamis National Technical University of Athens
Dimosthenis Sarigiannis Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Di Wang Technische Universität Braunschweig
Dolores Hidalgo Barrio, CARTIF Technology Centre
Evina Katsou, Brunel
Ezio Ranieri, University of Bari
Filiz Dilek, Middle East Technical University
Francesco Fatone, Marche Polytechnic University
Georgia Labuto, Universidade Federal de Sao Paulo
Gerasimos Lyberatos, National Technical University of Athens
Giuseppe Mancini, University of Catania
Heribert Insam, University of Innsbruck
H.J.H. (Jos) Brouwer, Eindhoven University of Technology
Ioannis Anastopoulos, University of Ioannina
Ioannis Skiadas, Technical University of Denmark
Irini Angelidaki, Technical University of Denmark
Isam Janajreh, Masdar Institute
Jale Yanik, Ege University
Jian Li Hao, Xi’an Jiaotong-Liverpool University
Joan Dosta, University of Barcelona
Joseph Patrick Hettiaratchi, University of Calgary
Juan Antonio Baeza Labat, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona
Jun Wang, Jiangsu University of Science and Technology
Katarzyna Chojnacka, Wrocław University of Technology
Katherine-Joanne Haralambous, National Technical University of Athens
Katia Lasaridi, Harokopio University
Konstantinos Aravosis, National Technical University of Athens
Konstantinos Moustakas, National Technical University of Athens
Lidia Lombardi, Università degli Studi Niccolò Cusano – Telematica Roma
Lionel Limousy, Université de Haute-Alsace
Luis Pérez Villarejo, Universidad de Jaén
Luciano Matos Queiroz, University of Bahia
Marco Baratieri, Free University of Bolzano
Maria Teresa L. Santos, Instituto Superior de Engenharia de Lisboa
Maria Zachariou-Dodou, Institute of Environment & Sustainable Development
Mauro Majone, Sapienza University of Rome
Meisam Tabatabaei, Universiti Malaysia Terengganu
Mejdi Jeguirim, Université de Haute-Alsace
Michalis Kornaros, University of Patras
Mohammad Rehan, King Abdulaziz University
Mukesh Kumar Awasthi, Northwest A&F University
Nathalie Gontard, French National Institute for Agricultural Research
Nick Voulvoulis, Imperial College
Nickolas Themelis, Columbia University
Nikolaos Mousiopoulos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Nikolaos Tzortzakis, Cyprus University of Technology
Panagiotis Kougias, Hellenic Agricultural Organisation- DEMETER
Pascale Champagne, National Research Council of Canada
Patrícia Alexandra Curado Quintas Diniz Poeta, University of Tras-os-Montes and Alto Douro
Paul Christakopoulos, Lulea University of Technology
Petros Gikas, Technical University of Crete
Rafael Luque, University of Cordoba
Rémy Bayard, DEEP – INSA Lyon – Université de Lyon
Ronghou Liu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Shicheng Zhang, Fudan University
Simos Malamis, National Technical University of Athens
Simona Bennici, Institut de Science des Matériaux de Mulhouse – IS2M
Stephen Smith, Imperial College
Stergios Vakalis, University of the Aegean
Stijn Van Hulle, Ghent University
Su Shiung Lam, Universiti Malaysia Terengganu
Sunil Kumar, CSIR-NEERI
Sunita Varjani, City University of Hong Kong
Ta Yeong Wu, Monash University
Thrassyvoulos Manios, Hellenic Mediterranean University
Ulku Yetis, Middle East Technical University
Vassilis Inglezakis, University of Strathclyde

Organizing Committee

Konstantinos Moustakas, National Technical University of Athens, Head

A.C. (Thanos) Bourtsalas, Columbia University
Dimitrios Malamis, National Technical University of Athens
Elli-Maria Barampouti, National Technical University of Athens
Konstantinos Passadis, National Technical University of Athens
Maria Kyriazi, National Technical University of Athens
Nikoleta Kontogianni, National Technical University of Athens
Sophia Mai, National Technical University of Athens
Stergios Vakalis, University of the Aegean

Conference Place Address

Chania, Crete, Greece

Send an Email to

Head of the Organizing Committee, Dr. Konstantinos Moustakas: [email protected]